Caraway

Price: Starting at $19.00
Farmed, Seed, Netherlands

Recommended for stomach disorders, settling digestion and stimulating appetite. It is also used as fragrance in personal care items.

Product Options:


Caraway essential oil is derived from a biennial plant native to Europe and Western Asia. The dried, crushed ripe seeds are steam distilled. It has an intensely spicy odor reminiscent of caraway seeds and is antimicrobial, astringent and antiseptic. It is principally used as a carminative and stomachic. Caraway has a calming effect on stomach disorders and is recommended to settle digestion and stimulate the appetite. The oil is also used as a fragrance in toothpaste, mouthwashes, cosmetics and perfumes.

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)